Elected Officials

Elected Officials

 

FEDERAL

Barack Obama, President (Term: 2012-2016)
Democrat
The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Ave.
Washington, D.C. 20500
(202) 456-1111 (comments)
(202) 456-1414 (information)
E-mail:
president@whitehouse.gov
Web: http://www.whitehouse.gov

Joe Biden, Vice President (Term: 2012-2016)
Democrat
The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Ave.
Washington, D.C. 20500
(202) 456-1111 (comments)
(202) 456-1414 (information)
E-mail:
vice.president@whitehouse.gov
Web: http://www.whitehouse.gov

U.S. SENATE

Jeff Merkley, Senator (Term: 2008-2014)
Democrat
107 Russell Senate Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20510
(202)224-3753
E-mail:
senator@merkley.senate/gov
Web: http://merkley.senate.gov

Ron Wyden, Senator (Term: 2008-2014)
Democrat
230 Dirksen Senate Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C. 20510
(202) 224-5244
E-mail: wyden.state.gov/contact.html
Web:
http://wyden.senate.gov

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (Representing Clatsop County)

Suzanne Bonamici, Representative, District #1 (Term: 2012-2014)
Democrat
PO Box 1632
Beaverton, OR 97075
(503) 574-4062
Email: info@bonamiciforcongress.com
 

STATE OF OREGON

Governor (Term: 2010-2014)
John Kitzhaber
State Capitol, Room 160
900 Court St.
Salem, OR 97301
(503) 378-4582
E-mail:
john@johnkitzhaber.com

Secretary of State (Term: 20012-2016)

Kate Brown
Democrat
136 State Capitol
Salem, OR 97301
(503) 986-1523
E-mail:
executive-office@sosinet.sos.state.or.us
Web: www.sos.state.or.us

Treasurer (Term: 2012-2016)
Ted Wheeler
Democrat
State Capitol, Room 159
900 Court St. NE
Salem, OR 97301
(503) 378-4329
E-mail:
oregon.treasurer@state.or.us
Web: www.ost.state.or.us

Attorney General (Term: 2012-2016)
Ellen Rosenblum
Democrat
2236 SE 10th Ave.
Portland, OR 97214
(503) 597-8495
E-mail:
Ellen.Rosenblum@gmail.com

Commissioner of Labor & Industries (Term: 2012-2014)
Brad Avakian
Nonpartisan
800 NE Oregon St., Suite 1045
Portland, OR 97232
(971) 673-0761
E-mail:
brad@bradavakian.com
Web: www.oregon.gov/boli

Superintendent of Public Instruction (Term: 2010-2014)
Susan Castillo
Nonpartisan
Department of Education
255 Capitol Street NE
Salem, OR 97301
(503) 941-5600
E-mail:
susan.castillo@state.or.us
Web: www.ode.state.or.us

State Senator-Senate District 16 (Term: 2010-2014)
Elizabeth (Betsy) Johnson
Democrat
900 Court Street NE, Ste. S-314
Salem, OR 97301
(503) 986-1716
E-mail:
sen.betsyjohnson@state.or.us
Web:
http://www.leg.state.or.us/johnson

State Representative-House District 32 (Term: 2012-2014)
Deborah Boone
Democrat
PO Box 928
Cannon Beach, OR 97110
(503) 986-1432
E-mail:
rep.deborahboone@state.or.us
Web:
http://www.leg.state.or.us/boone

Clatsop County Circuit Court, 18th District
Postion 1 (Term: 2008-2014)
Paula Brownhill
Courthouse
749 Commercial St.
Astoria OR 97103
(503) 325-8555


Position 2 (Term: 2010-2016)
Phillip L. Nelson
Courthouse
749 Commercial St.
Astoria, OR 97103
(503) 325-8555


Position 3 (2012-2018)
Cindee S. Matyas
Courthouse
749 Commercial St.
Astoria, OR 97103
(503) 325-8555


District Attorney (Term: 2010-2014)
Josh Marquis
Courthouse
749 Commercial St.
PO Box 149
Astoria, OR 97103
(503) 325-8581
E-mail:
da@co.clatsop.or.us

CLATSOP COUNTY

Commissioner-District 1 (Term: 2010-2014)
Scott Lee
1089 Marine Dr.
Astoria, OR 97103
(503) 325-8184
E-mail: slee@co.clatsop.or.us


Commissioner-District 2 (Term: 2012-2016)
Sara Nebeker
PO Box 2184
Gearhart, OR 97138
(503) 738-8121
E-mail: snebeker@co.clatsop.or.us


Commissioner-District 3 (Term: 2010-2014)
Peter Huhtala
1645 Irving Ave.
Astoria, OR 97103
(503) 325-4258
E-mail: phuhtala@co.clatsop.or.us


Commissioner - District 4 (Term: 2012-2016)
Dirk Rohne
43738 Gerttula Lane
Astoria, OR 97103
(503) 458-6821
E-mail: drohne@co.clatsop.or.us


Commissioner-District 5 (Term: 2010-2014)
Matt Samuelson
82382 Red Bluff Rd.
Seaside, OR 97138
(503) 440-5721
E-mail: msamuelson@co.clatsop.or.us

Sheriff (Term: 2012-2016)
Tom Bergin
355 Seventh St.
Astoria, OR 97103
(503) 325-8635
E-mail:
sheriff@co.clatsop.or.us

PORT OF ASTORIA

Port of Astoria
Commissioner, Position 1 (Term: 2013-2017)

James Campbell
1 3rd St #106
Astoria, OR 97103
(503) 325-4050

Commissioner, Position 2 (Term: 2013-2017)
Stephen C. Fulton
P.O. Box 1303
Astoria, OR 97103
(503) 325-5800


Commissioner, Position 3 (Term: 2011-2015)
William Hunsinger
PO Box 1237
Astoria, OR 97103


Commissioner, Position 4 (Term: 2011-2015)
Jack Bland
PO Box 2059
Gearhart, OR 97138
(503) 717-1690


Commissioner, Position 5 (Term: 2013-2017)
Ric Gerttula
404 W. Lexington Ave.
Astoria, OR 97103
(503) 325-9346

CITY OF ASTORIA

Mayor (Term: 2010-2014)
Willis L. Van Dusen
2314 Irving Ave.
Astoria, OR 97103
(503) 325-2829


Councilor, Ward 1 (Term: 2010-2014)
Arline J. Lamear
288 Franklin Ave.
Astoria, OR 97103
(503) 338-6883


Councilor, Ward 2 (Term: 2012-2016)
Drew Herzig
628 Klaskanine Ave.
Astoria, OR 97103
(503) 325-1895


Councilor, Ward 3 (Term: 2010-2014)
Karen Melin
1343 Irving Ave.
Astoria, OR 97103
(503) 325-5382)


Councilor, Ward 4 (Term: 2012-2016)
Russell E. Warr
3760 Duane St.
Astoria, OR 97103
(503) 325-3075

CITY OF CANNON BEACH

Mayor (Term: 2010-2014)
Michael D. Morgan
PO Box 132
Cannon Beach, OR 97110


Councilor, At Large (Term: 2010-2014)
Samuel Clay Steidel
PO Box 501
Cannon Beach, OR 97110

Councilor, At Large (Term: 2012-2016)
Melissa Cadwallader
PO Box 393
Cannon Beach, OR 97110 

Wendy Ann Higgins
PO Box 1449
Cannon Beach, OR 97110
503-436-1642

CITY OF GEARHART

Mayor (Term: 2012-2016)
Dianne Widdop
PO BOx 2116
Gearhart, OR 97138
(503) 738-6212

Councilor, Position 1 (Term: 2010-2014)
Albert M. Carder
PO Box 2309
Gearhart, OR 97138
(503) 717-1349


Councilor, Position 2 (Term: 2012-2016)
Sue Lorain
PO Box 2714
Gearhart, OR 97138
(503) 440-5009

Councilor, Position 3 (Term: 2010-2014)
Naomi J. Sigler
PO Box 2443
Gearhart, OR 97138
(503) 738-7685


Councilor, Position 4 (Term: 2012-2016)
Daniel Jesse
1389 Sea Ridge Ln.
Gearhart, OR 97138
(503) 738-5073

CITY OF SEASIDE

Mayor (Term: 2010-2014)
Donald E. Larson
1920 Beach Dr.
Seaside, OR 97138
(503) 738-5011


Councilor, Ward 1 (Term: 2010-2014)
Jay Barber
PO Box 1013
Seaside, OR 97138
(503) 717-5017


Councilor, Ward 2 (Term: 2010-2014)
Tita Montero
PO Box 710
Seaside, OR 97138
(503) 440-4454


Councilor, Ward 3 (Term: 2012-2016)
Don A. Johnson
PO Box 372
Seaside, OR 97138
(503) 738-7535


Councilor, Ward 4 (Term: 2012-2016)
Raphael (Stubby) Lyons, Jr.
325 Alpine St.
Seaside, OR 97138
(503) 738-5387


CITY OF WARRENTON

Mayor/Commissioner, Position 1 (Term: 2012-2016)
Mark F. Kujala
311 SE Galena Ave.
Warrenton, OR 97146
(503) 861-7634


Commissioner, Position 2 (Term: 2012-2016)
Henry Balensifer, III
947 SE Anchor Ave.
Warrenton, OR 97146
(503) 741-9647

Commissioner, Position 3 (Term: 2012-2016)
Tom Dyer
PO Box 1057
Warrenton, OR 97146
(503) 861-3984


Commissioner, Position 4 (Term: 2010-2014)
Mark J. Baldwin
PO Box 716
Warrenton, OR 97146
(503) 861-1119


Commissioner, Position 5 (Term: 2010-2014)
Dick Hellberg
900 SE Anchor Ave.
Warrenton, OR 97146
(503) 861-1878